Charles Oda oral history interview, part 3 of 5, May 14, 2005

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Oda discusses his time in Mississippi, doing his basic training with the 442nd Regiment. There he would marvel at the amount of pine trees and the humidity of the South and would see the color segregation that was evident in the South. He would continue swimming in competitions for the Army, and would even get to compete while overseas in Europe. He also discusses the relationship between the Hawaiian and mainland soldiers. After his basic training, he would be shipped out to Naples, Italy and head up to Civitavecchia where the 442nd was in combat. Being part of the cannon company, Oda and his team didn't take part in much battle, though they would be constantly on the move through Europe. He discusses the black market and going to Bruyeres where the weather was cold and they had to watch for tree bursts. He also talks about how the Americans had inferior weapons, but the manpower was dominant.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:29:17

Language

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

2005OH0567_03_Oda

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/567-Oda-Charlie-3.m4v

Date of Birth

1923 Feb 09

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Index

Yes

Citation

Oda, Charles: narrator, Miyamoto, Phil: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Charles Oda oral history interview, part 3 of 5, May 14, 2005,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed July 15, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1051407.