Charles Oda oral history interview, part 4 of 5, May 14, 2005

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Oda discusses his time in Europe and the experiences he had while there. He discusses the religions he grew up with and being a boy scout for a short time and how that taught him to give respect to elders. Next, he talks about the things that were given to him before the war, such as a senninbari and sending home watches and other things for his family. He would also see Mussolini hanging after the war and talk about that experience. The war would end, and he would head back to Hawaii to continue his education at the University of Hawaii. He would graduate from college with a sociology major and also continue his swimming throughout his time there. After college, he would begin working at a pineapple cannery before joining Pan-American Airlines. While at the University of Hawaii, he would meet his wife.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:29:09

Language

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

2005OH0567_04_Oda

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/567-Oda-Charlie-4.m4v

Date of Birth

1923 Feb 09

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Index

Yes

Citation

Oda, Charles: narrator, Miyamoto, Phil: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Charles Oda oral history interview, part 4 of 5, May 14, 2005,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed July 16, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1051408.