Charles Oda oral history interview, part 5 of 5, May 14, 2005

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Oda talks about his career work after graduating from University of Hawaii with Pan-American Airlines. Next, he talks about the recreational activities he did as a child, including fishing and going to the movies. After getting married, he would settle down and start a family, that now includes grandchildren. After Pan-American Airlines shut down, he would retire and help underprivileged children with their swimming, teaching them to respect their competitors. He finishes with a message for future generations that you must respect your elders.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:27:38

Language

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

2005OH0567_05_Oda

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/567-Oda-Charlie-5.m4v

Date of Birth

1923 Feb 09

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Index

Yes

Citation

Oda, Charles: narrator, Miyamoto, Phil: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Charles Oda oral history interview, part 5 of 5, May 14, 2005,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed June 14, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1051409.