Mutsuo Hirose oral history interview, part 7 of 7, May 15, 2005

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Hirose discusses the Japanese American Citizens League (JACL) and the relationship they have with Issei and Nisei in its early years.

After working for as a teacher for 40 plus years, he recalls on the experiences that forces him into early retirement. He gives advice for future generations about discrimination and succeeding.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:19:55

Language

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

2005OH0571_07_Hirose

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/571-Hirose-Mutsuo-7.m4v

Date of Birth

1928 Jan 31

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Index

Yes

Citation

Hirose, Mutsuo: narrator, Kunitomi, Darrell: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Mutsuo Hirose oral history interview, part 7 of 7, May 15, 2005,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed May 24, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1051432.