Mutsuo Hirose oral history interview, part 6 of 7, May 15, 2005

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Hirose discusses playing baseball in the military and shares memorable stories. In the military here is segregation units and Hirose reflects on discrimination.

During Hirose's time in occupation there are many orphan children in Japan and he expresses his sympathy for them. Also during occupation, he recalls the relationship between the Hawaiian boys and Mainland boys.

After being discharge, Hirose goes to college on the GI Bill. He majors in International Relations and Business. He becomes a teacher for 40 plus years. He gets married and have one daughter.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:28:48

Language

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

2005OH0571_06_Hirose

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/571-Hirose-Mutsuo-6.m4v

Date of Birth

1928 Jan 31

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Index

Yes

Citation

Hirose, Mutsuo: narrator, Kunitomi, Darrell: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Mutsuo Hirose oral history interview, part 6 of 7, May 15, 2005,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed May 20, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1051431.