Mutsuo Hirose oral history interview, part 5 of 7, May 15, 2005

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Hirose discusses the difficulties of transitioning into the school life after being in camp. At 18 years old, Hirose is drafted and recalls a special moment on the troopship playing chess.

Post-war, Hirose goes to Japan for occupation. He passes a test and is assigned to the interrogation center in Tokyo. Hirose would sees other soldiers retaking the test several times and getting promoted whereas he never receives promotion within the military. He discusses his duties as an interrogator and his interrogation experiences. He pom pom girls and peeping toms.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:28:41

Language

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

2005OH0571_05_Hirose

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/571-Hirose-Mutsuo-5.m4v

Date of Birth

1928 Jan 31

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Index

Yes

Citation

Hirose, Mutsuo: narrator, Kunitomi, Darrell: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Mutsuo Hirose oral history interview, part 5 of 7, May 15, 2005,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed May 20, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1051430.