Mutsuo Hirose oral history interview, part 4 of 7, May 15, 2005

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Hirose discusses his Father being arrested and going to North Dakota in suspicions of using a short wave radio. Hirose's Father rejoins the family at Tule Lake Concnetration Camp. Hirose recalls going to Granada (Amache) Concentration Camp, Ellis Island, Rohwer, and Tule Lake. At Amache Hirose finishes the 9th grade. Then he is sent to Ellis Island because he is going to be sent to Japan; however, he ends up not going. Instead he goes to Rohwer Concentration Camp for several weeks and then Tule Lake.

Since being relocated to different interment camps, he describes and compares the living conditions and meals provided. Tule Lake is known for the no no boys population. Hirose recalls the loyalty questionnaire and the riots that occurs due to the loyalty differences. After camp, he moves to Los Angeles to live with a Christian Minister and goes to High School. When Hirose turns 18, he receives a draft notice and decides to join the air force.




Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:29:18

Language

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

2005OH0571_04_Hirose

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/571-Hirose-Mutsuo-4.m4v

Date of Birth

1928 Jan 31

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Citation

Hirose, Mutsuo: narrator, Kunitomi, Darrell: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Mutsuo Hirose oral history interview, part 4 of 7, May 15, 2005,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed July 19, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1051429.