Mutsuo Hirose oral history interview, part 3 of 7, May 15, 2005

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Hirose discusses forced removal and the management of Rolling Heights kicking them out earlier than Executive Order 9066. Hirose then moves to Los Angeles to live with his Father's friend before going to camp.

Hirose recalls going to Santa Anita Temporary Detention Center and then to Tule Lake Concentration Center. Before forced removal, Hirose's Father would help others in need. In camp and after camp Hirose experiences the gratitude of those his Father help.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:29:03

Language

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

2005OH0571_03_Hirose

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/571-Hirose-Mutsuo-3.m4v

Date of Birth

1928 Jan 31

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Index

Yes

Citation

Hirose, Mutsuo: narrator, Kunitomi, Darrell: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Mutsuo Hirose oral history interview, part 3 of 7, May 15, 2005,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed May 23, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1051428.