Mutsuo Hirose oral history interview, part 2 of 7, May 15, 2005

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Hirose discusses what is blue stone and his experience in court. He shares his interment camp and military service experiences to the Judge. Hirose is only fined a small fee and is place on probation.

Hirose recalls his Father wanting to make a future in the United States and his Mother wanting to visit Japan. When Japan invades China, Hirose participates in making care packages for the Japanese soldiers. He says he did this because of his Japanese heritage.

He remembers days after the Pearl Harbor attack. On December 24 Japan torpedoes a lumber ship. Hirose says the majority of the Japanese Americans at Manzanar Concentration Camp are from Terminal Island. Looking back, Hirose remembers facing discrimination during his school years.


Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:29:05

Language

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

2005OH0571_02_Hirose

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/571-Hirose-Mutsuo-2.m4v

Date of Birth

1928 Jan 31

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Index

Yes

Citation

Hirose, Mutsuo: narrator, Kunitomi, Darrell: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Mutsuo Hirose oral history interview, part 2 of 7, May 15, 2005,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed May 25, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1051427.