Mutsuo Hirose oral history interview, part 1 of 7, May 15, 2005

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Hirose discusses his birth date and being born in San Pedro, California. Growing up he lives in Rolling Heights, California near the Peninsula. Part of his childhood activities includes fishing and skin diving. He recalls one incident with blue stones and octopuses that lead him to court.

Both of Hirose's parents are Issei. His Mother is a nurse in Japan before immigrating to America. His Father is a small time actor and participates in the Japanese Community in the United States. Also his Father writes haiku poems and receives an award from the Emperor of Japan. During wartime, Hirose's Father is picked up by the FBI for being part of the Japanese Community leaders. His Father is known for helping illegal Japanese immigrants who comes through the ports of San Pedro.




Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:30:42

Language

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

2005OH0571_01_Hirose

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/571-Hirose-Mutsuo-1.m4v

Date of Birth

1928 Jan 31

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Index

Yes

Citation

Hirose, Mutsuo: narrator, Kunitomi, Darrell: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Mutsuo Hirose oral history interview, part 1 of 7, May 15, 2005,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed July 16, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1051426.