Edwin Nakasone oral history interview, part 1 of 6, June 25, 2005

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Nakasone begins the interview talking about his family background and how his father came from Okinawa to Hawaii to work as a farmer. He talks about what it was like to grow up in Hawaii, including the food he would eat, and growing up during the Great Depression. He remembers being in charge of starting up the ofuro every day for the rest of his family, having 10 siblings in all. He talks more about his family, including all of his siblings and his father making his own sake during Prohibition periods. He also talks about his mother coming over from Japan as a picture bride and working at the Wheeler Air Force Base and Schofield Barracks where she would learn english words.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:29:30

Language

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

2005OH0576_01_Nakasone

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/576-Nakasone-Edwin-1.m4v

Date of Birth

1927 Apr 29

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Index

Yes

Citation

Nakasone, Edwin: narrator, Nakaishi, Russell: inteviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Edwin Nakasone oral history interview, part 1 of 6, June 25, 2005,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed March 3, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1051455.