Edwin Nakasone oral history interview, part 2 of 6, June 25, 2005

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Nakasone discusses attending Japanese language school and his involvement with Buddhism and judo. After this, he talks about the attacks on Pearl Harbor; living just three miles from Pearl Harbor, he would see firsthand the Japanese zero's flying overhead and seeing the bombs fall and the smoke rise. He also talks about seeing the Japanese prisoners of war and heckling them, while his father was actually taken for a day by the FBI. After this, he would be drafted and attend basic training at Fort McClellan before going to Fort Snelling for language training. He talks about what it was like in Minnesota, attending dances and enduring the cold weather.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:30:34

Language

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

2005OH0576_02_Nakasone

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/576-Nakasone-Edwin-2.m4v

Date of Birth

1927 Apr 29

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Index

Yes

Citation

Nakasone, Edwin: narrator, Nakaishi, Russell: inteviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Edwin Nakasone oral history interview, part 2 of 6, June 25, 2005,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed May 25, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1051456.