Edwin Nakasone oral history interview, part 3 of 6, June 25, 2005

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Nakasone talks about the reactions to the Japanese attacking the Americans at Pearl Harbor and the effect that it had on his family. His parents understood that they would be seen as enemy aliens after the attacks but also understood that their children were Americans and would have to do their duty for their country. At this time, the Japanese language school and regular school would stop and everybody would have to work on the pineapple fields once a week. Next, he talks about receiving his draft notice and his thoughts on going to Japan. He would head to Tokyo and join the Allied Translator and Interpreter Section at the NYK Building. He talks about various experiences, including traveling through Japan and interacting with Japanese civilians. He also talks about what it was like in Japan during the occupation, seeing small food rations for the locals, General MacArthur's leadership and the impact of the Japanese American soldiers.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:29:49

Language

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

2005OH0576_03_Nakasone

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/576-Nakasone-Edwin-3.m4v

Date of Birth

1927 Apr 29

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Index

Yes

Citation

Nakasone, Edwin: narrator, Nakaishi, Russell: inteviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Edwin Nakasone oral history interview, part 3 of 6, June 25, 2005,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed May 23, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1051457.