Edwin Nakasone oral history interview, part 4 of 6, June 25, 2005

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Nakasone talks more about the occupation of Japan and the recreational activities such as dancing and the caucasian soldiers that were there. Next, he goes back and talks about his language courses at Fort Snelling, learning kanji and the root character system that they have. After that, he talks briefly about meeting his wife while living in Minnesota and the values and teachings that they've tried to pass on to their children and others. After this, he talks about a few different books that he's written as a professor and the contributions of the Asian Americans to the United States.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:30:15

Language

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

2005OH0576_04_Nakasone

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/576-Nakasone-Edwin-4.m4v

Date of Birth

1927 Apr 29

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Index

Yes

Citation

Nakasone, Edwin: narrator, Nakaishi, Russell: inteviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Edwin Nakasone oral history interview, part 4 of 6, June 25, 2005,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed May 23, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1051458.