Edwin Nakasone oral history interview, part 5 of 6, June 25, 2005

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Nakasone discusses his marriage and how he met her at the University of Minnesota while he was a student and she was a librarian. He talks more about his family and names his grandchildren. Next, he talks about settling in Minnesota and his military accomplishments. Next, he talks about how his journey to becoming a professor and his passion for education. He also talks about his journey with education, starting after the war, going to multiple universities and traveling along the way, using grants to see the world. After this, he talks about his involvement with the Hollywood recreation of Pearl Harbor the movie.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:30:35

Language

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

2005OH0576_05_Nakasone

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/576-Nakasone-Edwin-5.m4v

Date of Birth

1927 Apr 29

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Index

Yes

Citation

Nakasone, Edwin: narrator, Nakaishi, Russell: inteviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Edwin Nakasone oral history interview, part 5 of 6, June 25, 2005,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed June 14, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1051459.