Edwin Nakasone oral history interview, part 6 of 6, June 25, 2005

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Nakasone talks more about the movie "Pearl Harbor" and his disappointment in the accuracy of the film. After this, he talks about the military programs that he has been involved with, including one that helps the Navy establish educational programs. Next, he talks more about his time in occupied Japan, and his involvement with the Allied Translator and Interpreter Section. He would interpret and translate and talks about the interactions with the Japanese civilians. Next, he talks about his furlough to New York City and his shipment from Fort Snelling to Yokohama. He would also be heavily involved with the reunions of the Nisei soldiers, Finally, he speaks about his involvement with the Normandale Garden in Minnesota that honors the Japanese Americans.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:27:12

Language

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

2005OH0576_06_Nakasone

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/576-Nakasone-Edwin-6.m4v

Date of Birth

1927 Apr 29

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Index

Yes

Citation

Nakasone, Edwin: narrator, Nakaishi, Russell: inteviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Edwin Nakasone oral history interview, part 6 of 6, June 25, 2005,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed July 19, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1051460.