Ken Onodera oral history interview, part 4 of 4, August 20, 2005

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Onodera discusses about his experiences in Japan and his discharge. He details about his wife and family. Onodera also discusses about his post-war life and the legacy of the Nisei.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:19:51

Language

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

2005OH0584A_04_Onodera

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/584A-Onodera-Ken-4.m4v

Date of Birth

1920 Aug 22

Location of Birth

Incarceration Facilities

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Index

Yes

Citation

Onodera, Ken: narrator, Kunitomi, Darrell: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Ken Onodera oral history interview, part 4 of 4, August 20, 2005,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed May 27, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1051512.