Lewis Abe oral history interview, part 3 of 5, August 7, 2005

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Abe discusses about forced removal and his experiences at Heart Mountain Concentration Camp. He details about getting drafted and father. Abe also discusses about his basic training.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:29:36

Language

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

2005OH0594_03_Abe

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/594-Abe-Lewis-3.m4v

Date of Birth

1922 Mar 16

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Campaigns/Battles

Index

Yes

Citation

Abe, Lewis: narrator, Kunitomi, Darrell: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Lewis Abe oral history interview, part 3 of 5, August 7, 2005,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed June 17, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1051566.