Kenneth Muroshige oral history interview, part 3 of 3, October 21, 2005

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Muroshige describes his return to U.S. Mainland after being wounded in battle in Italy, learning about the War's end in the hospital, and gradual reintegration into civilian life. He speaks extensively about the good qualities of his wife and children as well as the pleasant 18 years spent on the plantation of his wife's employer - a widow who was very kind and became like family. He also describes his good fortune to find a desk job working for the Federal Government repairing office machinery which utilized his vocational training and allowed him to stay off his feet after being wounded in battle.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:21:49

Language

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

2005OH0621_03_Muroshige

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/621-Muroshige-Kenneth-3.m4v

Date of Birth

1914 Nov 11

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Index

Yes

Citation

Muroshige, Kenneth: narrator, Tahara-Kim, Lynette: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Kenneth Muroshige oral history interview, part 3 of 3, October 21, 2005,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed May 23, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1051715.