Kenneth Muroshige oral history interview, part 2 of 3, October 21, 2005

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Muroshige recounts his parents' encouragement of his service in the U.S. military despite their own allegiance to Japan. He describes the use of various nicknames and racialized terms for Japanese Americans such as "Buddhahead" and "Kotonk". He relates his combat experience under German shellfire and describes the death of a fellow soldier and sustaining his own injury. Other topics include married life, lack of confidence in the U.S. military's preparedness for war, and friendly relations with a German-Swedish family in Wisconsin while on sick leave.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:28:59

Language

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

2005OH0621_02_Muroshige

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/621-Muroshige-Kenneth-2.m4v

Date of Birth

1914 Nov 11

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Index

Yes

Citation

Muroshige, Kenneth: narrator, Tahara-Kim, Lynette: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Kenneth Muroshige oral history interview, part 2 of 3, October 21, 2005,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed July 19, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1051714.