Kenneth Muroshige oral history interview, part 1 of 3, October 21, 2005

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Muroshige describes growing up in Hawaii and his conscription into the United States Army. He is suffers a leg wound during the Allied invasion of Italy and is left stranded for a day before being evacuated to military hospitals and eventually returned to the United States. He recounts witnessing the attack on Pearl Harbor by the Japanese Imperial Navy Air Service and his fears surrounding the United States Army's ill-preparedness for war.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:28:25

Language

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

2005OH0621_01_Muroshige

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/621-Muroshige-Kenneth-1.m4v

Date of Birth

1914 Nov 11

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Index

Yes

Citation

Muroshige, Kenneth: narrator, Tahara-Kim, Lynette: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Kenneth Muroshige oral history interview, part 1 of 3, October 21, 2005,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed May 30, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1051713.