Robert Takashige oral history interview, part 1 of 6, October 22, 2005

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Takashige begins the interview talking about his family background, including his mother and father coming over from Yamaguchi prefecture in Japan and settling in Honolulu. Growing up in Hawaii, he would attend both English and Japanese language schools, speaking Japanese at home and English with friends. He talks about recreational activities such as swimming. He would also work, despite it being the Great Depression, at the pineapple cannery and various hotels.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:29:43

Language

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

2005OH0624_01_Takashige

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/624-Takashige-Robert-1.m4v

Date of Birth

1916 Sep 14

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Index

Yes

Citation

Takashige, Robert: narrator, Tanaka, Priscilla: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Robert Takashige oral history interview, part 1 of 6, October 22, 2005,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed May 27, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1051727.