Robert Takashige oral history interview, part 6 of 6, October 22, 2005

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Takashige finishes up the interview talking about the awards that he received from his time in the war, including the Purple Heart. He also gives a message for future generations and then narrates through some pictures.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:07:20

Language

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

2005OH0624_06_Takashige

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/624-Takashige-Robert-6.m4v

Date of Birth

1916 Sep 14

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Index

Yes

Citation

Takashige, Robert: narrator, Tanaka, Priscilla: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Robert Takashige oral history interview, part 6 of 6, October 22, 2005,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed July 19, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1051732.