Robert Takashige oral history interview, part 5 of 6, October 22, 2005

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Takashige discusses more about his career work in the manufacturing business. He would have some trouble in his partnership and end up having to buy him out, running the business on his own. At the same time, he would also be heavily involved with the 100th club, and begin putting on Japanese shows in order to raise money for the club. His first show would end up netting $15,000.00, half of which would go to a Nagoya relief fund which was at the time going through flooding problems. After this, he talks more about his manufacturing career, selling to duty free and making shirts for the club. Later, due to health problems, he would retire from the manufacturing business.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:29:30

Language

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

2005OH0624_05_Takashige

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/624-Takashige-Robert-5.m4v

Date of Birth

1916 Sep 14

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Index

Yes

Citation

Takashige, Robert: narrator, Tanaka, Priscilla: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Robert Takashige oral history interview, part 5 of 6, October 22, 2005,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed May 23, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1051731.