Robert Takashige oral history interview, part 4 of 6, October 22, 2005

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Takashige continues talking about his first day in combat in Salerno, he would immediately be hit with a tree burst that would embed multiple pieces of shrapnel into his back, wounding him and necessitating medical attention. He would rejoin B company at Venafro and there he would get trench foot, taking him out of the war again, as he had to head all the way back to Oran for treatment. After this, he would once again rejoin B company after Cassino and find them in Civitavecchia where he talks about seeing replacements coming in and talking about his war experiences. Due to treatment for his trench foot, he would head back to the mainland at Camp Carson, where he would hear of the end of the war and be discharged. He would return to Hawaii and become a bartender before starting a manufacturing company with a friend.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:29:47

Language

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

2005OH0624_04_Takashige

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/624-Takashige-Robert-4.m4v

Date of Birth

1916 Sep 14

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Index

Yes

Citation

Takashige, Robert: narrator, Tanaka, Priscilla: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Robert Takashige oral history interview, part 4 of 6, October 22, 2005,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed July 25, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1051730.