Robert Takashige oral history interview, part 3 of 6, October 22, 2005

Files

Dublin Core

Description

After arriving at Camp McCoy, Takashige would be chosen to be part of a secret experiment at Cat Island in Mississippi. The Army was testing and training dogs to track down Japanese soldiers and would use Japanese Americans to help train the dogs and track them down with scent. He talks about soldiers having dog bites and having to dress up in a Japanese Army uniform as part of the training. After this, he would head back to Camp Shelby, where they would do maneuvers in Louisiana and then get ready for shipment. Upon shipment, they would first land in North Africa, before moving into Italy. Next, he talks about his first day in combat.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:29:56

Language

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

2005OH0624_03_Takashige

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/624-Takashige-Robert-3.m4v

Date of Birth

1916 Sep 14

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Index

Yes

Citation

Takashige, Robert: narrator, Tanaka, Priscilla: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Robert Takashige oral history interview, part 3 of 6, October 22, 2005,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed July 16, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1051729.