Albert Turner oral history interview, part 4 of 6, October 23, 2005

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Turner talks about his time after high school, attending West Point with the referral of a military delegate. After this, he talks about speaking with his father when he came back from the war and the advice that he gave him, that he would have a bond with the men he fought with like he had never had before. After this, he talks about various military terms, such as West Point and delegate. He then goes back and talks about his air training with the Air Corps. Next, he starts to talk about his involvement with the Korean War, being part of the 99th Field Artillery Battalion, He would then be assigned to be a forward observer, convoying at the 38th Parallel.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:29:11

Language

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

2005OH0626_04_Turner

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/626-Turner-Albert-4.m4v

Date of Birth

1926 Mar 18

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Index

Yes

Citation

Turner, Albert: narrator, Nakaishi, Russell: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Albert Turner oral history interview, part 4 of 6, October 23, 2005,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed March 3, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1051742.