Albert Turner oral history interview, part 5 of 6, October 23, 2005

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Turner talks about the Korean War and the intervention and combat with the Chinese in Ursan, where they sustained heavy casualties along the 38th Parallel. After this, he talks about his war experiences in Vietnam, going in helicopters and assignments in Saigon. Next, he talks about the awards and recognition that he received throughout the wars he was involved with, including a Bronze Star and Purple Heart. He also talks about the bonds he made during the wars and his father's whereabouts until his death. On the day his father passed away, he would arrive via prop plane and Hawaii would officially become a state.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:29:18

Language

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

2005OH0626_05_Turner

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/626-Turner-Albert-5.m4v

Date of Birth

1926 Mar 18

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Index

Yes

Citation

Turner, Albert: narrator, Nakaishi, Russell: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Albert Turner oral history interview, part 5 of 6, October 23, 2005,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed May 25, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1051743.