Albert Turner oral history interview, part 6 of 6, October 23, 2005

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Turner talks about the 100th club and his involvement with the veterans. After this, he talks about his father's perspective of the 100th Infantry Battalion and how it was the most important part of his life. Next, he gives a message for future generations and some final notes.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:11:35

Language

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

2005OH0626_06_Turner

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/626-Turner-Albert-6.m4v

Date of Birth

1926 Mar 18

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Index

Yes

Citation

Turner, Albert: narrator, Nakaishi, Russell: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Albert Turner oral history interview, part 6 of 6, October 23, 2005,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed April 21, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1051744.