Masashi Uriu oral history interview, part 1 of 4, November 19, 2005

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Uriu discusses his parents, his father’s occupation as a farmer, school; and his family’s forced removal to Colorado and the living conditions there. He then talks about his childhood including discussing working on the farm, visiting San Francisco, playing football, and the types of food he ate. Uriu also talks about attending Japanese school; and life in Colorado including working on a sugar beet farm, working for a city planner, and wartime rationing. Lastly, Uriu discusses his interest in engineering, his son, the Attack on Pearl Harbor, and racism.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:27:45

Language

Identifier

2005OH0633_01_Uriu

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/633-Uriu-Masashi-1.m4v

Date of Birth

1926 Jan 21

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Campaigns/Battles

Index

Yes

Citation

Uriu, Masashi: narrator et al., “Masashi Uriu oral history interview, part 1 of 4, November 19, 2005,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed May 27, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1051804.