Masashi Uriu oral history interview, part 2 of 4, November 19, 2005

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Uriu talks about the effects that the Attack on Pearl Harbor had on his family, values growing up, his mother’s death, and celebrating holidays. He then talks about getting drafted, going to Military Intelligence Service Language School (MISLS), and then being sent to Pacific Military Intelligence Research Section (PACMIRS) at Camp Ritchie to copy documents related to Japanese language and military. Next, Uriu discusses his experiences at Fort Snelling including talking about basic training at MISLS, and Hawaiian soldiers. Lastly, Uriu talks about his experiences going to Japan and his brother’s death.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:29:02

Language

Identifier

2005OH0633_02_Uriu

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/633-Uriu-Masashi-2.m4v

Date of Birth

1926 Jan 21

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Campaigns/Battles

Index

Yes

Citation

Uriu, Masashi: narrator et al., “Masashi Uriu oral history interview, part 2 of 4, November 19, 2005,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed July 15, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1051805.