Masashi Uriu oral history interview, part 3 of 4, November 19, 2005

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Uriu talks about his siblings including the death of one of his brothers; and life while in Japan including staying in Kyoto and working on copying documents in Tokyo. He then talks about the food and civilians in Japan, sightseeing, traveling to Japan, and his experiences in Honolulu and Guam. Next, Uriu talks about getting discharged and returning to the United States by boat; and attending college and medical school. Lastly, Uriu talks about opening a medical office and meeting his first wife.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:26:59

Language

Identifier

2005OH0633_03_Uriu

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/633-Uriu-Masashi-3.m4v

Date of Birth

1926 Jan 21

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Campaigns/Battles

Index

Yes

Citation

Uriu, Masashi: narrator et al., “Masashi Uriu oral history interview, part 3 of 4, November 19, 2005,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed July 16, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1051806.