Masashi Uriu oral history interview, part 4 of 4, November 19, 2005

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Uriu discusses his children and their occupations, receiving medals, and provides a message to future generations. Lastly, Uriu shows and describes pictures of himself, his family, friends, and his discharge certificate.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:07:27

Language

Identifier

2005OH0633_04_Uriu

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/633-Uriu-Masashi-4.m4v

Date of Birth

1926 Jan 21

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Campaigns/Battles

Index

Yes

Citation

Uriu, Masashi: narrator et al., “Masashi Uriu oral history interview, part 4 of 4, November 19, 2005,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed May 25, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1051807.