George Kobayashi oral history interview, part 1 of 4, March 25, 2001

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Kobayashi talks about his childhood including discussing his parents and siblings, going to Japanese school, working on a farm; and playing baseball and being a part of an esquire club in high school. He then talks about learning about the attack on Pearl Harbor, and moving to Colorado to work on a farm after Executive Order 9066. Lastly, Kobayshi talks about getting drafted into the Army, basic training at Camp Blanding in Florida; and being assigned to Military Intelligence Service (MIS) and going to Fort Snelling for classes.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:25:41

Language

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

2001OH0165_01_Kobayashi

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/165-Kobayashi-George-1.m4v

Date of Birth

1924 Feb 20

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Index

Yes

Citation

Kobayashi, George: narrator, Demonteverde, Marie: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “George Kobayashi oral history interview, part 1 of 4, March 25, 2001,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed May 23, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1051816.