George Kobayashi oral history interview, part 2 of 4, March 25, 2001

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Kobayashi talks about his assignment censoring letters while at Camp Stoneman and then being sent overseas to Japan where he was assigned to translate documents. While in Japan Kobayashi also taught English, visited relatives, went on sightseeing trips, and corresponded with his family. He then talks about returning back to the United States and eventually moving back to Torrance, California where he went to school to study electronics and later started his own business selling and repairing appliances.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:23:26

Language

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

2001OH0165_02_Kobayashi

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/165-Kobayashi-George-2.m4v

Date of Birth

1924 Feb 20

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Index

Yes

Citation

Kobayashi, George: narrator, Demonteverde, Marie: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “George Kobayashi oral history interview, part 2 of 4, March 25, 2001,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed May 19, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1051817.