Yoshio Imoto oral history interview, part 1 of 4, November 19, 2005

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Imoto talks about his early years growing up in Lindsay (CA) on a farm owned by his family; and shared with his uncle and his family. He discusses the community they lived in and his primary and secondary education. He also provides background information on his family and his uncle's family.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:28:55

Language

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

2005OH0634_01_Imoto

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/634-Imoto-Yoshio-1.m4v

Date of Birth

1920 May 09

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Index

Yes

Citation

Imoto, Yoshio: narrator et al., “Yoshio Imoto oral history interview, part 1 of 4, November 19, 2005,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed June 13, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1051867.