Yoshio Imoto oral history interview, part 2 of 4, November 19, 2005

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Imoto discusses his adolescence in his rural hometown of Lindsay (CA). He talks about the local ethnic communities and his experiences in high school. He also discusses how he got drafted in the army and began artillery training.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:28:45

Language

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

2005OH0634_02_Imoto

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/634-Imoto-Yoshio-2.m4v

Date of Birth

1920 May 09

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Index

Yes

Citation

Imoto, Yoshio: narrator et al., “Yoshio Imoto oral history interview, part 2 of 4, November 19, 2005,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed March 2, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1051868.