Yoshio Imoto oral history interview, part 3 of 4, November 19, 2005

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Imoto talks about his military service. He discusses the various military bases he was stationed at during basic training, and his experiences in combat in Europe. He also talks about his father's experience in custody with the FBI.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

2005 November 19

Language

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

2005OH0634_03_Imoto

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/634-Imoto-Yoshio-3.m4v

Date of Birth

1920 May 09

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Index

Yes

Citation

Imoto, Yoshio: narrator et al., “Yoshio Imoto oral history interview, part 3 of 4, November 19, 2005,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed May 21, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1051869.