David Masuoka oral history interview, part 1 of 6, November 19, 2005

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Masuoka discusses his parents and their personalities and occupations; discusses his siblings; and talks about values he learned growing up. He then talks about his childhood including his neighborhood; participation in youth groups and Boy Scouts; and attending school. Next, Masuoka talks about attending college at the University of Southern California (USC); working at a fruit and vegetable stand; and discusses communicating with his relatives in Japan and visiting his relatives in Mexico. Lastly, Masuoka talks about attending Japanese language school; his experiences as a gymnast; the attack on Pearl Harbor and aftermath; and discusses his brothers.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:27:52

Language

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

2005OH0635_01_Masuoka

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/635-Masuoka-David-1.m4v

Date of Birth

1921 Oct 13

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Index

Yes

Citation

Masuoka, David: narrator et al., “David Masuoka oral history interview, part 1 of 6, November 19, 2005,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed June 13, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1051876.