David Masuoka oral history interview, part 2 of 6, November 19, 2005

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Masuoka talks about his experiences at Santa Anita temporary detention facility including reuniting with his girlfriend, living conditions, schools, and working at a hospital. He then talks about his wife's education; traveling to Santa Anita and having to leave belongings behind after forced removal; and his experiences at Gila River Concentration Camp including working as a pharmacist's assistant, living conditions, meals, and what a typical day was like. Lastly, Masuoka talks about a good luck charm that was given to him by his girlfriend; leaving Gila River for Chicago and working at a pharmacy; and getting married.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:29:03

Language

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

2005OH0635_02_Masuoka

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/635-Masuoka-David-2.m4v

Date of Birth

1921 Oct 13

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Index

Yes

Citation

Masuoka, David: narrator et al., “David Masuoka oral history interview, part 2 of 6, November 19, 2005,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed July 18, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1051877.