David Masuoka oral history interview, part 3 of 6, November 19, 2005

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Masuoka talks about his participation in a Japanese American pharmacy fraternity at college; discusses his wedding ring; and talks about his wife's experiences living in Colorado after she left incarceration camp. He then talks about getting drafted, basic training at Fort McClellan, and discusses the nearest town to Fort McClellan in Alabama. Next, Masuoka talks about his experiences at Fort Snelling as part of Military Intelligence Service (MIS) including discussing living conditions, classes, and what a typical day was like. Lastly, Masuoka talks about getting sent to Fort Mason in San Francisco as well as his duties censoring mail in Japan for Civil Censorship Detachment.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:26:54

Language

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

2005OH0635_03_Masuoka

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/635-Masuoka-David-3.m4v

Date of Birth

1921 Oct 13

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Index

Yes

Citation

Masuoka, David: narrator et al., “David Masuoka oral history interview, part 3 of 6, November 19, 2005,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed July 16, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1051878.