David Masuoka oral history interview, part 4 of 6, November 19, 2005

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Masuoka discusses seeing General MacArthur in Tokyo, talks about rankings within the platoon, and discusses his experiences in San Francisco during his Civil Censorship Detachment (CCD) training. He then talks about traveling to Japan, his experiences in Manila translating captured documents, and his experiences in Japan as part of the CCD. Next, Masuoka talks about his interactions with civilians in Japan, discusses the nickname for his platoon, and talks about the end of the war. Lastly, Masuoka talks about his wife's experiences while he was in Japan; his wedding in Chicago; and returning to the United States and going to school for medical pharmacology.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:26:37

Language

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

2005OH0635_04_Masuoka

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/635-Masuoka-David-4.m4v

Date of Birth

1921 Oct 13

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Index

Yes

Citation

Masuoka, David: narrator et al., “David Masuoka oral history interview, part 4 of 6, November 19, 2005,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed June 14, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1051879.