David Masuoka oral history interview, part 5 of 6, November 19, 2005

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Masuoka talks about mentors he had in graduate school and while he was employed at a VA hospital. He then talks about his experiences traveling across the United States after he retired, and his brother's military service. Next, Masuoka introduces his wife, Margaret and they both talk about how they met, getting married, and discuss their children. Lastly, Masuoka and his wife talk about his woodworking hobby which started while he was incarcerated at Santa Anita; and provide a message to future generations regarding incarceration camps and Japanese values.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:29:15

Language

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

2005OH0635_05_Masuoka

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/635-Masuoka-David-5.m4v

Date of Birth

1921 Oct 13

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Index

Yes

Citation

Masuoka, David: narrator et al., “David Masuoka oral history interview, part 5 of 6, November 19, 2005,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed May 31, 2023, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1051880.