Edward Nakamura oral history interview, part 6 of 6, February 26, 2006

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Nakamura reflects on his World War Two experiences. He details his family serving in the military. Nakamura also discusses about the legacy of Nisei linguist and shows some photographs.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:22:48

Language

Identifier

2006OH0647_06_Nakamura

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/647-Nakamura-Edward-6.m4v

Date of Birth

1925 Aug 03

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Index

Yes

Citation

Nakamura, Edward: narrator, Wasserman, Steven: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Edward Nakamura oral history interview, part 6 of 6, February 26, 2006,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed May 18, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1051939.