Edward Nakamura oral history interview, part 1 of 3, April 26, 2009

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Nakamura begins the interview talking about being born in America and quickly being moved to Japan as a child, where he would spend the next 8 years of his childhood. It was there that he would learn the culture of Japan and begin his elementary schooling, Next, he speaks about the perspective of the Japanese people towards America, saying that it was seen as a major power and something to be emulated. After moving back to America, Nakamura is eventually drafted into the Army and sent to Fort Snelling to begin training with the Military Intelligence Service (MIS). He is shipped to Manila where he gets his assignment to join the 11th Airborne Division in Japan. While arriving into Japan, he sees Mt. Fuji below and while being transported into Tokyo, notices the devastation from the war.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:55:07

Language

Date

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

2009OH0647A_01_Nakamura

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/647A-Nakamura-Edward-1.m4v

Date of Birth

1925 Aug 03

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Index

Yes

Citation

Nakamura, Edward: narrator et al., “Edward Nakamura oral history interview, part 1 of 3, April 26, 2009,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed March 2, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1051940.