Edward Nakamura oral history interview, part 2 of 3, April 26, 2009

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Nakamura discusses arriving in Japan and exploring Tokyo before joining the 11th Airborne in Sendai. Once in Sendai, he was sent to Shiogama to join the 188th regiment where they would patrol around and investigate for weapons that could be used against them. He tells a story of a tip-off and sequential raid on a house in which they had no weapons as part of the duty they had to do. After this, he was sent back to Sendai to work at the Headquarters, where he would be a translator and interpreter. Next, he talks about taking leave and seeing different parts of Japan, including visiting his half-sister in Hiroshima.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:55:30

Language

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

2009OH0647A_02_Nakamura

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/647A-Nakamura-Edward-2.m4v

Date of Birth

1925 Aug 03

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Index

Yes

Citation

Nakamura, Edward: narrator et al., “Edward Nakamura oral history interview, part 2 of 3, April 26, 2009,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed May 18, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1051941.