Harley Fujimoto oral history interview, part 1 of 3, April 21, 2006

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Fujimoto discusses his experiences growing up in rural Colorado as a youth. He talks about how his father immigrated to Mexico before settling in the U.S. He talks about how his mother arrived in the U.S. too. He shares anecdotes regarding: his earliest childhood memories; growing up working a farm; high school experiences; and financial hardships his family endured in his youth.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:46:37

Language

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

2006OH0660_01_Fujimoto

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/660-Fujimoto-Harley-1.m4v

Date of Birth

1922 Feb 13

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Index

Yes

Citation

Fujimoto, Harley: narrator, Yamagami, Don: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Harley Fujimoto oral history interview, part 1 of 3, April 21, 2006,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed July 22, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1051986.