Harley Fujimoto oral history interview, part 2 of 3, April 21, 2006

Files

Dublin Core

Description

H. Fujimoto talks about his recollections of the Pearl Harbor attack and the aftermath which prevented him from going off to college, and how Colorado's governor Ralph Carr offered refuge for evacuated Japanese Americans. He also discusses his experiences training with MISLS and gives details about Fort Snelling. In addition he provides details about his first interpreting assignment which was evacuating deported Japanese nationals from South Korea.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:57:21

Language

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

2006OH0660_02_Fujimoto

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/660-Fujimoto-Harley-2.m4v

Date of Birth

1922 Feb 13

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Index

Yes

Citation

Fujimoto, Harley: narrator, Yamagami, Don: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Harley Fujimoto oral history interview, part 2 of 3, April 21, 2006,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed May 21, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1051987.