Harley Fujimoto oral history interview, part 3 of 3, April 21, 2006

Files

Dublin Core

Description

H. Fujimoto talks about how his MISLS training emphasized patience and accuracy in interpreting for the military. He also discusses his post-war life: marriage, family, and career; and the racial discrimination he faced post-war while looking for employment. He concludes with talking about the legacy of Nisei military service and shares demonstrations of his hobby work with wood and rocks.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:36;01

Language

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

2006OH0660_03_Fujimoto

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/660-Fujimoto-Harley-3.m4v

Date of Birth

1922 Feb 13

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Index

Yes

Citation

Fujimoto, Harley: narrator, Yamagami, Don: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Harley Fujimoto oral history interview, part 3 of 3, April 21, 2006,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed June 17, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1051988.