Teddy Saiki oral history interview, part 1 of 2, May 6, 2006

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Saiki discusses growing up in Stockton, California including working at his parents' restaurant, living in a hotel, attending kendo classes, and playing sports. He then recalls his whereabouts during the attack on Pearl Harbor, talks about traveling to Rohwer Incarceration Camp and what life was like there including discussing the living quarters, playing sports, and working in the mess hall. He also discusses his father being picked up by the FBI and having to leave behind many possessions after his family’s forced removal. Lastly, Saiki talks about working and living on a farm in Pennsylvania after leaving Rohwer, enlisting in the service, moving back to Stockton, and experiences with discrimination.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:54:29

Language

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

2006OH0667_01_Saiki

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/667-Saiki-Teddy-1.m4v

Date of Birth

1929 Feb 20

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Campaigns/Battles

Index

Yes

Citation

Saiki, Teddy: narrator, Yamagami, Don: interviewer: , and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Teddy Saiki oral history interview, part 1 of 2, May 6, 2006,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed May 25, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1052006.